What is fully refined paraffin wax?
Paraffin Wax is a solid substance derived from either one of Petroleum, Coal, or Shale. It constitutes of a mixture of Hydrocarbon molecules with anywhere between twenty and forty Carbon atoms. Fully Refined Paraffin Wax is free of water and odour and is deemed a food grade substance. …
What is Iran wax?
Semi Refined Paraffin (Iran Wax (1%)) for Candles. This is Fully Refined – Medium Quality Off – White Wax. It is added with Indian or China wax to get proper finishing and requirements (as per Knowledge of candle maker). It is Milky Off White/ and somewhat soft. It is a petroleum product.
Is refined paraffin wax safe?
Refined paraffin wax is non-toxic and is actually approved by the USDA for use in food products, as well as cosmetics and some medical applications. The soot produced from burning a candle is similar to soot produced by a kitchen toaster.
What is the difference between paraffin wax and refined paraffin wax?
The main function of paraffin wax in our country is to produce candles. The main difference between fully refined paraffin wax and semi-refined paraffin wax is the oil content. The oil content of fully refined paraffin wax is less than 0.8% and that of semi-refined paraffin wax is less than 1.8%.
What is highly refined wax?
The highest grade of refinement is the fully refined wax. Fully refined paraffin waxes contain less than 0.5% (0.8% for the high welted products) oil and have been hydrotreated or clay treated to remove impurities and decoloration. The resulting waxes are water clear, odorless, and normally food grade.
Can I use candle wax instead of paraffin wax?
While paraffin wax can be used to make candles, as an additive in food items and coatings, in beauty products such as toiletries and moisturizers among other industrial uses, candle wax is used in the making of candles.
Are there different grades of paraffin wax?
Fully & Semi-Refined Paraffin Waxes Fully and semi-refined paraffin waxes range from white to pale yellow colors and have a melting point in the range of 56-58 and 60-65 degrees centigrade, respectively. These types of paraffin waxes are commonly used in making candles and in the paper industry for making wax paper.
Where can I get paraffin wax from Iran?
We can supply different kinds of Paraffin Wax from Iran. Paraffin wax is a white or colorless soft solid derivable from petroleum, coal or oil shale, that consists of a mixture of hydrocarbon molecules containing between twenty and forty carbon atoms. It is solid at room temperature and begins to melt above approximately 37 °C (99 °F).
Which is the best brand of paraffin wax?
Parvan™ – Fully Refined Paraffin Wax The Parvan™ line offers fully refined paraffin waxes with low-, mid- and high-range melting points. They are translucent crystalline material in the solid state and a water white, low viscosity, clear liquid when molten.
How is paraffin wax produced in the petroleum refining process?
Paraffin wax is often classed as a stable chemical since it is unaffected by most common chemical reagents but burns readily. Microcrystalline waxes are a type of wax produced by de-oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process.
What’s the difference between paraffin and microcrystalline wax?
In contrast to the more familiar paraffin wax, which contains mostly unbranched alkanes, microcrystalline wax contains a higher percentage of iso-paraffin (branched) and naphthene hydrocarbons. It is characterized by the fineness of its crystals in contrast to the larger crystal of paraffin wax.