Are there walruses in the Arctic?
The mustached and long-tusked walrus is most often found near the Arctic Circle, lying on the ice with hundreds of companions. These marine mammals are extremely sociable, prone to loudly bellowing and snorting at one another, but are aggressive during mating season.
Do walruses live in the Arctic or Antarctic?
The walrus (Odobenus rosmarus) is a large flippered marine mammal with a discontinuous distribution about the North Pole in the Arctic Ocean and subarctic seas of the Northern Hemisphere. The walrus is the only living species in the family Odobenidae and genus Odobenus.
Do walruses live in the Arctic tundra?
Foxes, lemmings, Arctic hares and Arctic owls live in the tundra. Seals, sea lions, orcas, whales, walruses and narwhals feed on fish in the Arctic Circle. In Antarctica, no plants grow on the surface so animals live on carnivorous diets.
Why do walrus live in the Arctic?
Walrus can withstand freezing temperatures as low as -35°C (-31°F) Layers of blubber stored beneath their skin helps insulate them from the cold. They are also capable of slowing their heartbeat to endure the temperature, allowing them to live comfortably in the Arctic.
Are walruses smart?
Walruses are intelligent animals. Scientists are gathering evidence that the walrus is the most cognitively and socially sophisticated of all pinnipeds. The upper canine teeth of the walrus are known as morse or tusks.
What do walrus eat in the Arctic?
Walruses prefer molluscs – mainly bivalves such as clams. They also eat many other kinds of benthic invertebrates including worms, gastropods, cephalopods, crustaceans, sea cucumbers, and other soft-bodied animals. Walruses may occasionally prey on fishes such as polar cod.
Which animal can beat a polar bear?
Predators. Adult polar bears have no natural predators except other polar bears. Cubs less than one year old sometimes are prey to wolves and other carnivores. Newborn cubs may be cannibalized by malnourished mothers or adult male polar bears.
What are the Predators of the Walrus?
Predators. Due to its great size and tusks, the walrus has only two natural predators: the killer whale (orca) and the polar bear. The walrus does not, however, comprise a significant component of either of these predators’ diets. Both the killer whale and the polar bear are also most likely to prey on walrus calves.
What is the life span of a walrus?
Walrus Lifespan: The lifespan of a walrus is around 40 years. Mating season occurs between December and March. Male walruses usually mature at the age of 8 to 10 years. But they do not reproduce until they reach 15 years of age.
Are Walrus endangered?
USA does not classify walrus as endangered species. After all the United States will not include the Pacific walrus in the list of endangered species, despite the Arctic thaw. The justification is that there is uncertainty in saying that the walrus will indeed become an endangered species.
What adaptations do walruses have?
On top of being good at tolerating the cold, walruses have acquired several adaptations that enable them to go long periods without oxygen. This ability is connected with their circulation. When they dive, their heart rate slows and blood travels to the organs that need the most oxygen.