What is INCI name for castor oil?

What is INCI name for castor oil?

CASTOR OIL is highly emollient and is used to bind ingredients in cosmetic and soap formulas (bind waxes and fragrance together, as in lipsticks). INCI Name: Ricinus communis Seed Oil.

What is caster oil?

Castor oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil that people have used for thousands of years. It’s made by extracting oil from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. These seeds, which are known as castor beans, contain a toxic enzyme called ricin. Castor oil has a number of medicinal, industrial and pharmaceutical uses.

What is Ricinus communis seed oil?

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil is the naming convention for castor oil used in cosmetics. It is produced by cold pressing the seeds and subsequent clarification of the oil by heat. Castor oil does not contain ricin because ricin does not partition into the oil.

What is the INCI name for vitamin E?

TOCOPHEROL Cosmetic Ingredient
TOCOPHEROL Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI)

What is the INCI name for shea butter?

Butyrospermum Parkii
INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

Is tocopheryl acetate vitamin E?

What’s tocopheryl acetate? Alpha-tocopheryl acetate (ATA) is a specific form of vitamin E that’s often found in skin care products and dietary supplements. It’s also known as tocopheryl acetate, tocopherol acetate, or vitamin E acetate. Vitamin E is known for its antioxidant properties.

How do I get an INCI name?

How to Apply for INCI Name. Companies can apply for INCI name for a cosmetic ingredient from the Personal Care Products Council (PCPC) by making an electronic submission here . Companies shall propose their own INCI names in accordance with PCPC’s nomenclature rules. The cost is about 250 USD.

How do you write an INCI name?

The FDA says to list the common name for ingredients on your label. If you want to include the INCI name, you can do so – but only if it is in parentheses inside the common name. For example, beeswax (cera alba).

How does purasal s / hq60 by Corbion work?

PURASAL® S/HQ60 by Corbion acts as a humectant. It is based on natural L-Lactic Acid, which is produced by fermentation of bio-based carbohydrates. It is a major contributor to the Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF), and plays a crucial role in optimizing skin hydration.

Which is the best description of castor oil?

Castor oil has many industrial applications and is used medicinally as a laxative and as an excipient. Castor oil appears as pale-yellow or almost colorless transparent viscous liquid with a faint mild odor and nauseating taste. Density 0.95 g / cm3. A mixture of glycerides, chiefly ricinolein (the glyceride of ricinoleic acid) .

What are the main functions of purasal mild?

The main function of PURASAL MILD is mildness improvement of rinse-off formulations. SANILAC is a natural L-lactic acid, which is produced by the fermentation of carbohydrates. The main functions of Sanilac in cleaning formulations are decalcification, pH-regulation and bacterial control.

What can purasal powder S98 be used for?

PURASAL POWDER S98 could be used to lock in moisture in soap. This then lead to cost saving due to reduciton in soap noodles needed. SANILAC is a natural L-lactic acid, which is produced by the fermentation of carbohydrates.

Back To Top